Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal infor­mation when you visit our website. Personal infor­mation is any data with which you could be perso­nally identified. Detailed infor­mation on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is respon­sible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automa­ti­cally by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automa­ti­cally as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request infor­mation about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

2. General infor­mation and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confi­dential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regula­tions and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal infor­mation is any data with which you could be perso­nally identified. This privacy policy explains what infor­mation we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data trans­mitted via the internet (e.g. via email commu­ni­cation) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party respon­sible for this website

The party respon­sible for processing data on this website is:

Privat­praxis Anton Urlacher, Arzt für integrative Medizin
Großbee­ren­straße 13A

10963 Berlin-Kreuzberg

Telephone: +49–176-23252354
Email: praxis@integrative-heilkunst-berlin.de

The respon­sible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing opera­tions are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is suffi­cient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legis­lation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory autho­rities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legis­lation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquar­tered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the trans­mission of confi­dential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “https://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Infor­mation, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with infor­mation free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automa­ti­cally deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alter­na­tively, your browser can be confi­gured to automa­ti­cally accept cookies under certain condi­tions or to always reject them, or to automa­ti­cally delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functio­n­ality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic commu­ni­ca­tions or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separ­ately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automa­ti­cally collects and stores infor­mation that your browser automa­ti­cally transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preli­minary to a contract.

Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google LLC, 1600 Amphi­theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for displaying inter­active (land) maps to display geogra­phical infor­mation visually.

Using this service will show you our location and make it easier for you to find us.

When you access the sub-pages that contain the Google Maps map, infor­mation about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is trans­mitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your infor­mation will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place in parti­cular according to art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of perso­na­lised adver­tising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Google LLC, based in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level appli­cable in the EU.

If you do not agree to the future trans­mission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, it is also possible to completely deactivate the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript appli­cation in your browser. Google Maps and therefore also the map display on this website cannot be used.
You can view Google’s Terms of Use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
Detailed infor­mation on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on Google’s website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/